Tuesday, January 17, 2017

We March — for P Control

By now, y’all know, that I’m a deep Prince fan.

Have been for decades. 

Since his passing that Third Thursday in April, I continue to be blown away by the inspired genius in his words and music. Even re-seeing them with 2016 and 2017 eyes. And, well, some coincidences are soooooooo strong, I wonder...

Like, today.

I was coordinating with a dear friend from NY (who was part of the kick off of my flower collecting) to meet up with her this week as she’s coming to my city (DC) for Saturday’s Women’s March on Washington...

...then, I began humming this Prince song from 22 years ago: We March 

And that song is from Prince's 1995 album: The Gold Experience

Breadcrumb????

You betcha! Check out the lyrics (pg 128): We March
Uno para todos, y todos para uno (One for all and all for one) 
March, we march (Whoa, whoa)
March, we march
 (Whoa, whoa)
March, we march
 (Whoa, whoa) 
If this is the same Avenue my ancestors fought to liberate
How come I can’t buy a piece of it even if my credit’s straight? 
If all the water’s dirty and I wanna lay the pipe, my damm-y
The river that I drink from, will it be the same as your mammy? 
Now’s the time to find a rhyme
That’s got a reason and frees the mind
From angry thoughts, the racist kind
If we all wanna a change then come on get in line 
Next time we march (Whoa)
We’re kickin’ down the door
Next time we march (Whoa)
“ALL” is what we’re marchin’ for 
If this is the same sister that you cannot stop calling a bitch
It will be the same one that will leave your broke ass in a ditch
If you can’t find a better reason to call this woman otherwise
Then don’t cry, you made the bed in which you lie 
Now’s the time to find a rhyme
That’s got a reason and frees the mind
From angry thoughts, the racist kind
If we all wanna a change then come on get in line 
Next time we march (Whoa)
We’re kickin’ down the door
Next time we march (Whoa)
“ALL” is what we’re marchin’ for 
March, we march
 (Whoa, whoa, c’mon)
March, we march
 (Whoa, whoa)
Yes, we do, dig — 
Now we clarify forever, in other words as long as it takes
We ain’t got no use for ice cream without the cake
We ain’t got no time for excuses, the promised land belongs to all
We can march in peace but you best watch your back
If another leader falls 
March, we march, feet stompin’
March, we march, he said it, she said it and I say 
Now’s the time to find a rhyme
That’s got a reason and frees the mind
From angry thoughts, the racist kind
If we all wanna a change then come on get in line 
Next time we march (Whoa)
We’re kickin’ down the door
Next time we march
 (Whoa)

“ALL” is what were marchin’ for 
Next time we march 
(Whoa)

“ALL” is what were marchin’ for
Next time we march 
(Whoa)
 
“ALL” is what were marchin’ for
The fun don’t stop the bacon
That’s when the money gonna stop the shakin’
I know that next time we march, yeah 

And then.......

As I'm writing up this post,
the next song up (it’s actually song #1 on the album) was straight from our Electoral-College-appointed, President-Elect’s own crass lexicon, “P Control.”

In Prince’s 1995 song, however, Prince lauds women who overcome the men who cave into weak sexual temptation. 

Donald Trump (our next President) on the other hand HIS OWN WORDS from the 2005 mic-on interview — IS the very man Prince sang about, the BAD one who caves to temptation. And THIS is about to be our NATION’S freaking leader? WOW.

TRUMP:   Yeah, that’s her. With the gold. I better use some Tic Tacs just in case I start kissing her. You know, I’m automatically attracted to beautiful — I just start kissing them. It’s like a magnet. Just kiss. I don’t even wait. And when you’re a star, they let you do it. You can do anything. 
BUSH:   Whatever you want? 
TRUMP:   Grab ’em by the pussy. You can do anything.

God, bless America. ‘Cause we’re SURE gonna need it. Wow — I did not vote for this joker.




No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...